A small part of your job is 100% of ours.
Good News! Ordering Just Got Easier! [ Collapse Deal ]

B&B® PC Card Ethernet Media Converter (855-12900)

See pricing info, deals and product reviews for B&B® PC Card Ethernet Media Converter (855-12900) at Quill.com. Order online today and get fast, free shipping for your business.
Item #: 901-IM1N90271
  Model #: 855-12900
Brand: B&B
Not yet rated.Be the first to Write a Review
B&B® PC Card Ethernet Media Converter (855-12900)
$187.50 Each
 
Delivery Date:
Go
Enter Zip Code
Parcel
Product Highlights
  • Brand: B&B
View Full Product Information
Description
The B+B SmartWorx 855-12900 McPC 100 series PC card Ethernet media converter converts 100 Mbps twisted pair copper connection to a fiber media connection. This converter is perfect for fiber-to-the-desktop applications and for companies with frequent workstation moves and changes. The converter includes crossover or pass through cables with pushbutton MDI/MDIX switch or AutoCross feature, which automatically selects the correct operating mode. The LEDs on the converter assist network diagnostics and troubleshooting. The converter offers plug-and-play convenience and includes standard 4-pin peripheral power connector. This media converter mounts inside any PC or workstation with a standard PCI or ISA slot.
  • PC card Ethernet media converter is perfect for fiber to the desktop applications and for companies with frequent workstation moves and changes
  • Dimensions: 2.3"H x 7.5"W
  • Interfaces/ports: 1 x RJ-45, 1 x duplex SC ports
  • Network and communication: Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX network technology
  • Media type supported: Twisted pair, multi-mode optical fiber
  • Maximum distance supported: 984.25'
  • Form factor: Internal
  • IEEE standards: IEEE 802.3u
  • Temperature: 0 to 50 deg C (operating), -20 to 70 deg C (storage), operating humidity: 5 to 95 % (non-condensing)
  • Auto cross or push-button selectable MDI/MDIX, depending on the unit
  • Plug-and-play operation, save money by keeping existing copper network card (NIC) and converting inside the PC
  • Includes a standard 4-pin peripheral power connector
  • Meets FCC Class B, UL/cUL, CSA, CE standards
Specifications
Brand : B&B
Weight : 1.00 lbs. per Each
Reviews
No Review
loadingLoading...